Endorsers

Issues like environment, affordable housing, homeless issues and education

Richard and Dione Klein

He’s a fighter for the people who most need a champion!

Rick Nolthenius

Drew’s message is consistent with Santa Cruz Community values.

Zach Langton

Elected/Appointed officials, past and present:

  • Christopher Krohn – Former Mayor of Santa Cruz, 2001-2002, Current Santa Cruz City Council member 
  • Sandy Brown – Santa Cruz City Council Candidate, Current Santa Cruz City Council member
  • Gertrude Smith – Mayoral Candidate for Seaside, CA
  • Jane Weed-Pomerantz – Former mayor of Santa Cruz, 1986-1987
  • Celia Scott – Former Mayor of Santa Cruz, 1997-1998

Organizations

  • Santa Cruz for Bernie
  • Fossil Free UCSC
  • UCSC College Democrats
  • SEIU 521
  • Monterey Bay Central Labor Council (MBCLC)
  • Sierra Club
  • National Union of Healthcare Workers (NUHW)
  • People’s Democratic Club

Our Community:

  • Zachary Denney – Central Vice Chair, Progressive Caucus of the California Democratic Party
  • Deborah Marks – Occupational Therapist/Visiting Nurses Assistant @ Sutter
  • Zach Langton – Kaiser Santa Clara
  • Sandy Ginier – Senior Program Associate – Life Lab
  • Nancy Packer – Santa Cruz Nutritionals
  • John Brown Childs – Professor Emeritus
  • Shandara Gill – Executive Director, Yoga For All Movement
  • Sola Sermiento – Retired Public Health Nurse
  • Cappy Israel – In-Home Caregiver
  • Mary Floodin – Teacher and author, PUFT, Safe Ag Safe Schools
  • Johanna Nelson – Ecologist: LandSea Science, Inight Santa Cruz, Aikido of Santa Cruz
  • Brett Garrett – Web Hosting, Santa Cruz for Bernie, Santa Cruz PRT, Citizen’s Climate Lobby
  • Olivia Boyce-Abel – Boyce-Abel Associates and Family Lands Consulting
  • Holly Ruud – Social Worker
  • Arbor – Artist and Inventor
  • Chris Hables Gray – UCSC, UCSC AFT
  • Dominic Chappoel – SEC, NIA
  • Matthew Cruz – Hula Island Grill, UCSC student
  • Parker Taylor – Santa Cruz Parks and Rec
  • Joel Wilson – Coach/Teacher @ UCSC
  • Rick Nolthenius – Professor – Cabrillo College
  • Sally Gwin-Satterlee – Retired RN, Universal Healthcare Activist
  • Dawn Schott-Norris – Retired Teacher @ LOSD
  • Judy Pisano – Retired Teacher
  • Shantanu Phukan – Retired
  • Jeanette Coe – Retired
  • Shelley Hatch – Retired
  • Pegatha Hughes – Retired
  • Susan Cavalieri – Retired
  • Richard and Dione Klein – Retired
  • Candice Elliott – Human Resources Manager, The Glass Jar
  • Sandra Nichols – Board of Education Trustee – Santa Cruz Office of Education
  • Allan Fisher – Teacher, City College of San Francisco
  • Cynthia Berger – Tenant advocate/activist/organizer
  • John Brown Childs – Professor Emeritus, UC Santa Cruz
  • Shandara Gill – Executive Director, Yoga For All Movement
  • Chris Sherertz – Content Creator, Romero Institute
  • Mel Nunez
  • Larry Frank
  • Bay Montera
  • Lyra Factor
  • Paul Scott
  • Dennis Lewis
  • Lucio Kim-Murakami
  • Christopher Purdin
  • Emma Waters
  • Karen Oakley
  • Mitchell Goldstein
  • Matthew Nathanson
  • Richard Stauff
  • Eleanor Mendoza
  • Joan Peterson
  • David Sweet
  • Andrew Matsiev
  • Felicity Amaya Schaeffer
  • Eric Grabiel
  • Phil Kaplan
  • Stacey Falls, Educator
  • Leslie Potenzo
  • Edward “Ted” Altenberg
  • Robert Bowen
  • MELISSA SVIGELJ
  • David Werlin
  • Mary Flodin
  • Bruce Bruttano
  • Sola Sarmiento
  • Zeke Bean
  • Patti McCarron
  • Leslie Potenzo

Endorsers – 2016

Organizations

  • Santa Cruz for Bernie
  • People’s Democratic Club (PDC) of Santa Cruz County
  • Monterey Bay Central Labor Council (MBCLC)
  • Sierra Club
  • Bike Santa Cruz County
  • Service Employee International Union (SEIU) 521
  • Building and Construction Trades Council
  • UCSC Graduate Students Association

Elected/Appointed officials, past and present:

  • Christopher Krohn – Former Mayor of Santa Cruz, 2001-2002
  • Tim Fitzmaurice – Former Mayor of Santa Cruz, 2000-2001, UCSC and SVSPrison
  • Gertrude Smith – Mayoral Candidate for Seaside, CA
  • Sandy Brown – Santa Cruz City Council Candidate
  • Jane Weed-Pomerantz – Former mayor of Santa Cruz, 1986-1987
  • Celia Scott – Former Mayor of Santa Cruz, 1997-1998
  • Felipe Hernandez – Mayor of Watsonville
  • Bruce Van Allen – Former Mayor of Santa Cruz, 1982-1983 / Candidate for Santa Cruz Board of Education

Our Community:

Cappy Israel – Caregiver & Massage Therapist for IHSS
Monica McGuire
 – Healing Lifestyle Coach, We Are Aptos
Karl Maret – President of Dove Center for Integral Medicine, Dove Health Alliance
Rick Longinotti – Marriage & Family Therapist
Michael Curry – Care Provider for IHSS
Bliss Billo – Caregiver
Paula Leroy – Teacher for SC Learning Abilities, WILPF Branch Council
Ellen Kane – Teacher for PVUSD
Rachmat & Halimah Martin – Consultant
Ramona Richard – Nutritionist for Way of Life
Olivia Boyce-Abel – Mediation
Sara Nelson – Executive Director of the Romero Institute
Daniel Sheehan – President of the Romero Institute
April Burns – Executive Director of Kids On Broadway & Director of Santa Cruz Living Tao, RCNV
Jim Weller – Consultant, Association of Faith Communities, Progressive Christian Forum, Smart Solutions to Homelessness
Carol Loewenstein – Pachamama
Kelsey Hill – UCSC Disability Resource Center, United Nations Association, Project Pollinate, Romero Institute
Jacob Chapnick – Speech Therapist for Cabrillo College Stroke & Disability Center
Marcia Heath – Chair of WILPF, Santa Cruz
Suzanne Williams – Facilitator & Volunteer, National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI)
Sophia Alexandria – Santa Cruz for Bernie
Melissa Jullig – Creative Cultures, Santa Cruz for Bernie
Christopher Drury – Lead Pastor for Garfield Park Community Church
Joe Williams – Hospital Lab Tech for Dignity Health / Dominican Hospital, SEIU/UHW; RCNV; Former Peace and Freedom congressional candidate, CA-20
Noah Stid – Communications Director for the Romero Institute
Sarah Durant Smith – Bay Photo and the Resource Center for Nonviolence, Sin Barras, Project Pollinate, Garfield Park Christian Church, SURJ’s cheerleader
Joe Krammer – Business Development for Looker Data Sciences, AmeriCorps
Shaun Fox – Permaculturalist for Love’s Gardens, Homeless Garden Project fruit tree project
Mike Molda – Event/Artist Curator for Cypher Sessions Collective, Project Pollinate
Abigail Grattidge – Tutor for Americorps
Eleyah Knight – Mother and Graduate Student at Five Branches University, March Against Monsanto
Dennis Etler – Instructor at Cabrillo College, Project Pollinate
Otilio “OT” Quintero – Assistant Director of Barrios Unidos
Colleen Hilker – Teacher for Pajaro Valley Unified School District
Allegra David – Teacher & Therapist
Isaac Collins – MC, Santa Cruz Cypher Sessions
Jessica Seina – AmeriCorps, Davenport Resource Center
Joraine McKellar – UCSC Human Resources
Tom Helman – Retired Non-Profit Administrator
Doug Williams – Campbell Union School District
Irene O’Connell – Nonprofit
Mavel Armijo – Retired Educator, SCCCOR, Santa Cruz Community Coaliton To Overcome Racism
Lakia Queen – Student
Faisal Fazilat (Faz) – UCSC alumni, Beach Flats Garden, Santa Cruz for Bernie
Sandra Lee – Baker
Edgar Ontiveros – Outreach & Enrollment for Community Health Center
Queenie Jimenez – Goodwill Industries, Panel member, Santa Cruz Arts. Poets Party, Community Garden Centeer
Jamie Kirsch – Dental Lab Co-Owner
Shawn Kranitz – Solar Design Tool, Resource Center for Nonviolence
Maria Ramos – Nurse & Student Midwife, Bilingual Data Collective
Josh Najmi – Student, Junior Youth Spiritual Empowerment Progream
Mario Guizar – Artist, Project Pollinate
Leonie Sherman – Former Santa Cruz City Council Candidate, 2012
Zachary Wolinsky – PedX Courier & Cargo, Three Americas, Inc. / Network of Bay Area Worker Coops. / CA Center for Co-op Development
Javier Hernandez – Insurance Salesperson for WFG
David Dennis – Co-Founder of Ventana Surfboards & Supplies
Josh Brahinsky – Field Representative for UC AFT, Economic Justice Alliance Board Member
Sebastian Manjon – ViDA JUICE Inc, Homeless Garden Project
Ernestina Saldana – Disability rights activist
Ted Altenberg – Educator for MetroED (San Jose), ACSA, CUE, ASCD, Smart Solutions to Homelessness (Santa Cruz County), International School-to-School Partnerships
G Shultz – Diversity Center
Bruce Telopa Bigelow – Artist, Telopa Treloky
Jimmy Heichel – Salesman for Ashby Confections
Nicholas Whitehead – Retired Journalist, UNA – Santa Cruz Chapter
Lisa Johnson – Nurse assistant for Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital, Three Americas
Mel Nunez – Shelter Coordinator
Esther Frances – Spiritual Counselor, Pet Care Biz
Kat Factor – Musician, Kat Factor Music
Chelsee Robinson – Bay Area Libraries Entrepreneurial Studies
Adam Freidin – Programmer for Adobe
Laura Rockow – Mom
Steve Rogers – Entrepreneur
Mark D Lee – Romero Institute
Wylie Bird – Student
Patricia Pacheco – Teacher
Trevor Luxon – Lawyer
Dan Phillips – Retired Professor
Tara Magpusao – Holistic Health Coach
Ilana Goldstein – Teacher for Kol Tefillah / Temple Beth EC
Karen Shira Belford – Psychotherapist, Chadeish Yameince Jewish Renewal Congregation
Joshua Hope – Landscapist
Erik Eriksen – Energy Analyst for UCSC, Organizer for Santa Cruz for Bernie
Alain Desouches – Retired, Pachamama Alliance, SCCCCOR, SURJ, YVPT
Anita Heckman – Activist/Artist, Resource Center for Nonviolence
Drew Lewis – Activist, Retired, Vaccine Choice Santa Cruz Co., GMO labeling, Stop Smart Meters Org, SC Sustainable Living Center
Carlie Newlander – Herbalist/Nutrionist
Barbara Joy Templeton – Kin & Unkin Souls, AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY, 1st NIGHT SANTA CRUZ, HABITAT FOR HUMANITY Board of Directors
Len Beyea – Engineering consultantCitizens Climate Lobby, Pachamama Alliance
Nathan A Kennedy – Santa Cruz City Council Candidate
Suzanne McLean – California Jam Queen, Association of Faith Communities
Abbi Samuels – Software Developer for UCSC, ACLU, Food Not Bombs, Freedom Sleepers
Daniel Daysdale – Organizer
Alene Smith – Activist
Robert Chacanaca – President of the Monterrey Bay Central Labor Council (MBCLC)
Max Bryer-Bass – Intern for Marriage Family Therapy
Meredy Wells – Volunteer for Food Not Bombs
Bruce Bratton – Radio Host and BrattonOnline, Community Water Coalition
Elena Bermudez – MediCal Claims Representative for Central California Alliance for Health
Keith McHenry – Co-founder of Food Not Bombs
Bill Eilfort – Ed Tech for Avant Assessment LLC
Zeke Bean – Water Resources Supervisor for the City of Santa Cruz
Alex Ptucha – Santa Cruz CBD
Luke Broadbent – Musician
Ashley Bouchahine – Admin Assistant
Jason Woznick – Lecturer in San Jose
Scott Renfer – Retired massuse
Jane Yett – Fundraiser, Campus Election Engagement Project
Natalie Dybens – Homeless Services Center
David Bednar – Laserlight Prints
Susan Martinez – Retired UCSC staff
Sheila Carrillo – Retired educator
Esther Greenburg – RN
Simba Kenyatta – President of the NAACP Santa Cruz
Mary Flodin – Writer
Lexi White – Retired
Monica Sinha – Nurse at Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital at Stanford
Angelisa Candler – Filmaker for CTV
Mark Nepomuceno – Sanitation for Beckmann’s Bakery
Elise Casby – Political Activist, Fundraiser
Bob von Elgg – Graphic Design
Jacquy Griffith – Retired Educator
Nate Saucier – Small Business Owner, Quality Web Techie
Franco Picarella – Customer Service Representative for the Santa Cruz Warriors
Mike Urban – UCSC Professor Emeritus
Veronica Urban – Retired
Roland Saher – Retired teacher
Stacey Falls – Teacher for the Santa Cruz City Schools
Emilio Casteneda – Beach Flats Garden Gardener
Rachel O’Malley – Professor at San Jose State University
Nancy Abbey – Retired
Chris Niemitz – Mail Carrier for USPS
Fred Geiger – Retired
Danielle Glynn – Grad Student at UCSC
Joyce Malone – Retired
Margaret Smith – Retired
Len Beyea – Engineering Consultant
Miriam Smith – Community Organizer
Dawn Schott-Norris – Teacher
Gail Williamson – Retired
Peter Scott – Retired
Pete Shanks – Editor
Jane Mio – Retired principal for MBPUSD
Rebecca Bogdan – RN for SCCOE
Marian Gordon – Disabled
Jean Pira – Retired
Mathilde Rand – Retired
Rachel Goodman – Professor of Journalism at Cabrillo College
Rico – Educator/Networker
Adam Spickler – Senior Analyst for the County of Santa Cruz, Human Services Department
Jeffrey Smedberg – Executive Vice President of SEIU 521
Juliana Hernandez – Stay-home mom/Teacher
Marilyn Lucier – Retired Activist
Olivia Martinez – Union Organizer fot SEIU 521
Haydee Guerrero – Teacher for PVUSD
Nicholas Whitehead – Retired Filmmaker
Canaan Justice Mills – Construction for Joe Bond
Kyle Huttger – Teacher for Autism at The Bay School
Claire Paul – Retired
Victoria Downey – Retired, Santa Cruz City Schools
Sherry Talmage – Retired, Soquel Union School District
Jane Doyle – Retired
Anthony Jespersen – Data Entry and Sales for the Jack Macdonald Vitamin Center
Deborah Lashever – Writer
Jamie Keil – Museum Educator at the Santa Cruz MAH
Elizabeth Flynn – Educator for Cabrillo College
Nancy Lorenzo – Student at UCSC
Uriah Shammo-Royer – Student at UCSC
Eron Lake – Student at UCSC
Brandon Lake – Student at UCSC
Alexander Olivares – Student
Dylan Huntzinger – Student
Asante Nkosi – Student
Julie Passantino – Student
Adriana Renteria – Coordinator for People of Color Sustainability, UCSC
Debbie Bulger – Retired
Reggie Meisler – Software Developer for MZ
Mark Halfmoon – Photographer
Daniel Spelce – Retired
Gretchen Schultz – Health Clerk for Santa Cruz City Schools
Pearl Palmer – Massage Therapist
Kelly Norris – Nurse at Aegis of Aptos
Beverly Silverman – Rolfer specialistJennifer Malone-Leonard – Accupuncturist
Andy Hartmann – Union electrician with IBEW 234
Elaine Kihara – Retired UCSC employee
David Sweet – Retired UCSC employee